Moguls, slalom and big-mountain results from Team Summit and Loveland Ski Club | SummitDaily.com

Moguls, slalom and big-mountain results from Team Summit and Loveland Ski Club

| Team Summit Colorado results |

IFSA Taos Junior Nationals | Feb. 11, Taos Ski Valley

A big-mountain ski contest for the International Freeskiers and Snowboarders Association hosted at Taos Ski Valley in New Mexico. The event drew skiers and snowboarders from across the region, including Team Summit athletes.

Ski finals, boys (15-18 years)

1. Cole Miller — final score N/A

Vail devo moguls | Feb. 12, Vail Mountain

A series of developmental moguls contests hosted by Ski and Snowboard Club Vail at Vail Mountain on Feb. 12. The event drew more than 100 youth skiers from across the region. Below are top results from Team Summit athletes.

Top female finishers

1. Madison Haser, F09 division — 32.19

1. Maia Wang, F13 division — 33.64

4. Emily Drake, F13 division — 18.78

Top male finishers

1. Blake Bayer, M07 division — 18.85

2. Jaxon Haser, M07 division — 15.62

2. Jack Shaw, M09 division — 34.83

4. Max Jachimowicz, M09 division — 31.06

5. Sergei Hough, M13 division — 22.56

USSA/FIS NorAm Cup moguls series | Feb. 11-12, Killington Mountain

Team Summit coaches send a big congrats to moguls skier Tori Ware, who qualified 23rd at the NorAm moguls at Killington Mountain on Feb. 12. It's the first NorAm event of the season, followed by events at Val St. Come (Feb. 18-19), Northstar at Tahoe (Feb. 25-26) and Apex Mountain Resort

YSL stubby slalom | Feb. 12, Breckenridge Ski Resort

A set of stubby slalom races as part of the Youth Ski League series, held at Breckenridge on Feb. 12. The event drew more than 100 skiers from across the state and region for morning and afternoon races. The following are select results from Team Summit (see next section for Loveland Ski Club results).

Morning stubby slalom, boys

1. Aaron Green, U-8 — 50.38

1. Braedon Monte, U-10 — 43.15 (fifth-fastest time of the day)

1. Henry Simon, U-12 — 40.88

2. CJ Heinke, U-14 — 42.41

Afternoon stubby slalom, boys

1. Aaron Green, U-8 — 48.91

1. Braedon Monte, U-10 — 43.42

2. Henry Simon, U-12 — 42.74

2. Jacob Wallace, U-14 — 43.34 (DQ in morning race)

3. Benjamin Bosch, U-10 — 46.44

3. CJ Heinke, U-14 — 43.80

5. Owen Mekulecky, U-8 — 54.01

| Loveland Ski Club results |

YSL slalom | Feb. 12, Vail Mountain

A pair of regular slalom races as part of the Youth Ski League series, held at Vail Mountain on Feb. 12. The event drew dozens of skiers from across the state for morning and afternoon races. The following are top podiums from Loveland Ski Club.

Morning slalom, U-8 girls

1. Sarah Lally, Loveland Ski Club — 39.57

2. Eden Demino, Ski and Snowboard Club Vail — 42.99

3. Lauren Hopkins, Ski and Snowboard Club Vail — 44.72

Morning slalom, U-10 girls

1. Sydney Lally, Loveland Ski Club — 38.18

2. Keena Shikverg, Vail Devo — 39.69

3. Sophia Gardner, Loveland Ski Club — 40.93

Morning slalom, U-12 girls

1. Sammie Shim, Vail Devo — 40.15

2. Jolene Edelmann, Ski and Snowboard Club Vail — 40.41

3. Hannah Brinkman, Loveland Ski Club — 40.62

Morning slalom, U-10 boys

1. Soteri Tousimis, Loveland Ski Club — 39.22

2. Reid Magner, Winter Park — 40.41

3. Alex Noerdlinger, Winter Park — 41.19

Afternoon slalom, U-8 girls

1. Sarah Lally, Loveland Ski Club — 38.90

2. Zoe Hudgins, Ski and Snowboard Club Vail — 40.77

3. Eden Demino, Ski and Snowboard Club Vail — 42.37

Afternoon slalom, U-10 girls

1. Sydney Lally, Loveland Ski Club — 37.19

2. Celina Frenz, Vail Devo — 38.77

3. Keena Skikverg, Vail Devo — 39.63

Afternoon slalom, U-12 girls

1. Sophie Maher, Loveland Ski Club — 39.19

2. Katelyn Pratte, Winter Park — 40.34

3. Sammie Shim, Vail Devo — 40.46

Afternoon slalom, U-14 girls

1. Taylor Duel, CCSC — 33.60

2. Mary Walker, CCSC — 38.71

3. Erin Pointet, Loveland Ski Club — 39.07

Afternoon slalom, U-10 boys

1. Miko Lewis, Loveland Ski Club — 32.98

2. Alex Noerdlinger, Winter Park — 37.36

3. Reid Magner, Winter Park — 37.63