Breck halfpipe skier Jaxin Hoerter named to U.S. Freeskiing team for 2017-18 | SummitDaily.com

Breck halfpipe skier Jaxin Hoerter named to U.S. Freeskiing team for 2017-18

Jaxin Hoerter is one step closer to the dream.

On May 10, the U.S. Ski and Snowboard Association announced its 2017-18 nominations for the U.S. Freeski halfpipe and slopestyle teams. Hoerter, who trains in Breck, was named to The North Face rookie halfpipe team with the likes of Jacob Beebe and Hunter Hess, both of Bend, Oregon, and Cameron Brodrick of Mammoth Lakes, California. Nominations include active athletes who qualified based on published selection criteria during the latest ski season season, including top finishes at USSA events in the local Rocky Mountain Division and across the country. Hoerter joins 39 athletes split between pro and amateur teams, including 12 from Colorado.

Each athlete accepting the nomination to U.S. Freeski Team receives world-class program support, along with access to the U.S. Ski and Snowboard Center of Excellence, as well as athletic benefits including an elite coaching, sport science, sports medicine and high performance staff, and education opportunities.

An official team announcement will be made in the fall. Until then, the nominations (hometown, ski club, USSA series, birthdate). For a complete list, see SummitDaily.com.

Pro halfpipe team, men

Aaron Blunck (Crested Butte, CO; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; Rocky Mountain Series; 4/12/96)

Recommended Stories For You

Lyman Currier (Boulder, CO; Winter Park Freeski Team; Rocky Mountain Series; 8/28/94)

Alex Ferreira (Aspen, CO; Aspen Valley Ski & Snowboard Club; Aspen/Snowmass Series; 8/14/94)

Birk Irving (Winter Park, CO; Winter Park Freeride Team; Rocky Mountain Series; 7/26/99)

Gus Kenworthy (Telluride, CO; Telluride High School; Southwest Colorado Series; 10/1/91)

Taylor Seaton (Avon, CO; 7/16/90)

David Wise (Reno, NV; 6/30/90)

Torin Yater-Wallace (Basalt, CO; Aspen Valley Ski & Snowboard Club; Aspen/Snowmass Series; 12/2/95)

Pro halfpipe team, women

Maddie Bowman (S. Lake Tahoe, CA; Sierra-at-Tahoe Education Foundation; South Tahoe Series; 1/10/94)

Annalisa Drew (Andover, MA; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; Southwest Colorado Series; 5/28/93)

Devin Logan (West Dover, VT; Mount Snow Academy; Southern Vermont Series; 2/17/93)

Brita Sigourney (Carmel, CA; Intermountain Series; 1/17/90)

Carly Margulies (Mammoth Lakes, CA; Mammoth Mountain Freeski Team; Unbound Series; 12/24/97)

The North Face rookie halfpipe team, men

Jacob Beebe (Bend, OR; Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation; Big Mountain West Series; 6/15/99)

Cameron Brodrick (Mammoth Lakes, CA; Mammoth Mountain Freeski Team; Unbound Series; 2/6/98)

Hunter Hess (Bend, OR; Mt. Bachelor Sports Education Foundation; Central Oregon Series; 10/01/98)

Jaxin Hoerter (Breckenridge, CO; Rocky Mountain Series; 7/17/00)

Jake Mageau (Bend, OR; Mt. Bachelor Sports Education Foundation; Central Oregon Series; 11/25/97)

Sammy Schuiling (Steamboat Springs, CO; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; Rocky Mountain Series; 7/16/00)

The North Face rookie halfpipe team, women

Anna Gorham (Bend, OR; Central Oregon Series; 7/22/00)

Abigale Hansen (June Lake, CA; Mammoth Mountain Freeski Team; Unbound Series; 5/26/98)

Svea Irving (Winter Park, CO; Winter Park Freeride Team; Rocky Mountain Series; 2/27/02)

Pro slopestyle team, men

Bobby Brown (Denver, CO; Rocky Mountain Series; 6/5/91)

Joss Christensen (Park City, UT; Park City Freestyle Ski Team; 12/20/91)

Nick Goepper (Lawrenceburg, IN; Hanley Consulting Inc.; Rocky Mountain Series; 3/14/94)

Alex Hall (Salt Lake City, UT; Team Park City United; Big Mountain West Series; 9/21/98)

Gus Kenworthy (Telluride, CO; Telluride High School; Southwest Colorado Series; 10/1/91)

McRae Williams (Park City, UT; Intermountain Series; 10/13/90)

Pro slopestyle team, women

Julia Krass (Hanover, NH; Team Park City United; New Hampshire Series; 6/7/97)

Devin Logan (West Dover, VT; Mount Snow Academy; Southern Vermont Series; 2/17/93)

Darian Stevens (Missoula, MT; Missoula Freestyle Ski Team; 10/29/96)

Maggie Voisin (Whitefish, MT; Team Park City United; Big Mountain West Series; 12/14/98)

The North Face amateur slopestyle team, men

Willie Borm (Chaska, MN; Midwest Freeskiing Association; 5/21/97)

Eddie Gildea (Boston, MA; Hanley Consulting Inc., Waterville Valley BBTS; Southern Vermont Series; 7/3/97)

Cody LaPlante (Truckee, CA; Squaw Valley Freestyle and Freeride Team; Far West Series; 2/15/02)

Colby Stevenson (Park City, UT; Team Park City United; Big Mountain West Series; 10/3/97)

The North Face amateur slopestyle team, women

Caroline Claire (Manchester Center, VT; Stratton Mountain School; Southern Vermont Series; 2/2/00)

Grace Henderson (Madbury, NH; Waterville Valley BBTS; New Hampshire Series; 4/28/01)

Rell Harwood (Park City, UT; Team Park City United; Big Mountain West Series; 6/1/01)