Results: Summit County 50+ Winter Games | SummitDaily.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Results: Summit County 50+ Winter Games

Summit local Sharon Crawford competes in biathlon at this week's Summit County 50+ Winter Games.
Courtesy Karol Murray

FRISCO — The Summit County Senior Center hosted the annual Summit County 50+ Winter Games this week at the Frisco Peninsula Recreation Area and Keystone Resort.

On the giant slalom course, gold medalists in the women’s races included Michelle Huddleston (50-54, 22.2 seconds), Karen Stout (55-59, 25.1), Barbara Degrego (60-64, 20.8), Sandra Hawkins (65-69, 23.3), Catherine Hubble (70-74, 21.6) and Sharon Koblinski (75-79, 22.0). In the men’s races, Bernard Fritz-Krockow won the 60-64 age group (25.1) and other gold medalists were Emery Larson (65-69, 21.3), Jim Frank (70-74, 22.5), Bill Hubble (75-79, 22.2), James Hackney (80-84, 21.8) and Clyde Grindell (85-89, 27.1).

In the rally race, gold medalists included Huddleston, Eliane Mah (55-59), Linda Bush (60-64), Gayle Hise (65-69), Hubble (70-74), Koblinski (75-79), Fritz-Krockow (60-64), Mark Struss (65-69), Steve Bainbridge (70-74), Gene Teaney (75-79), Tupper Robinson (80-84) and Grindell (85-89).

In the obstacle course, gold medal-winning athletes were Huddleston (50-54, 1:31:83), Mah (55-59, 1:24:02), Bush (60-64, 1:19:14), Deborah Stacey (65-69, 1:13:98), Sharon Crawford (75-79, 1:17:23), Fritz-Krockow (60-64, 1:01:54), Struss (65-69, 55:66), Dick Hawley (70-74, 1:20:37), Teaney (75-79, 1:30:33), Hackney (80-84, 1:29:31) and Grindell (85-89, 2:21:95).

On the Frisco Nordic Center trails, gold medalists in the 10K freestyle event included Heather Day (60-64, 1:05:26), Kati Campbell (70-74, 1:02:49), Crawford (75-79, 1:15:28), David Dinowtiz (60-64, 1:10:53), Jim Heil (75-79, 1:16:08) and Igor Gesse (80-84, 1:24:40).

Support Local Journalism


In the 5K classic, gold medalists were Huddleston (50-54, 51:53), Wendy Vawser (55-59, 30:57), Suzanne Struss (65-69, 45:07), Maryann Gaug (70-74, 48:29), Crawford (75-79, 35:26), Dinowitz (60-64, 29:27), Mark Struss (65-69, 38:38), Richard Greene (70-74, 35:35) and David Daney (80-84, 38:39).

On the snowshoe trails, in the short-course race gold medal winners were Huddleston (50-54, 22:20), Sandy Davis (70-74, 23:56), Bill Tracy (70-74, 21:31) and Hubble (75-79, 20:48). On the long course, gold medalists included Anne Goodman (65-69, 38:04), Crawford (75-79, 39:57), Walker (70-74, 39:11) and Marlin Smickley (80-84, 38:14).

In the biathlon, gold medalists included Huddleston (50-54, 9:15), Vawser (55-59, 11:37), Gaug (70-74, 9:40), Crawford (75-79, 6:04), Dinowitz (60-64, 4:51) Jim Fleshman (65-69, 7:17), Mark Swofford (70-74, 5:34), Don Devries (75-79, 7:13) and Gesse (80-84, 7:46).

And in the skate events, gold medalists in the one-lap skating race were Huddleston (50-54, 12.78), Hawley (70-74, 8.98) and Hubble (75-79, 9.48). In the four-lap race, gold medal winners were Huddleston (50-54, 42.06), Hawley (70-74, 43.14) and Hubble (75-79, 57.9).


Support Local Journalism

As a Summit Daily News reader, you make our work possible.

Now more than ever, your financial support is critical to help us keep our communities informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having on our residents and businesses. Every contribution, no matter the size, will make a difference.

Your donation will be used exclusively to support quality, local journalism.

For tax deductible donations, click here.
 


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User