School district hosted annual English-fluency party | SummitDaily.com

School district hosted annual English-fluency party

The Summit School District held its annual Fluent English Proficiency (FEP) Celebration on Nov. 10 for middle and high school students who achieved mastery of English as a second language per their grade-level requirements. Flanked by their families, students were recognized at the evening event held at Summit Middle School with a certificate acknowledging their accomplishment, with praise also coming for those who will formally exit the English Language Acquisition (ELA) Program. The gathering included a potluck dinner, cake and punch as part of the linguistic reception. Congratulations to all of the honorees listed below.

Summit Middle School:

FEP

6th

Osvaldo Salcido Blanco

Esmerelda Gamboa Gonzalez

Recommended Stories For You

Mariana Rodriguez

Anay Victoria-Reyes

Kevin Gurrola

Noe Blanco

Sophia Schupp

Rosemary Sorto

Jesus Hernandez

Sylla Djibril

Esmerelda Sotela Cordova

Alex Sanchez Toquinto

Victoria Uglyar

Michael Blonski

Muhamad Ali Daugherty

Leslie Rodriguez

7th

Katherine Puc

Michael Guzman

Cristian Santiago Lopez

8th

Emily Gallardo

Cristal Ontiveros

Carolina Soto

ELA EXIT

6th

David Castro Hidalgo

Dorismar Torres Rodriguez

Dylan Martin Benz

Daisy Castillo

Cathy Consuelo Contreras

Isaac Dominguez Diaz

Lasse Konecny

Matthew Landis

Liliana Lopez Lopez

Linna Mora Calderon

Feruza Muhamed

Ashley Yang

Martin Ceniceros Trujillo

7th

Maxwell Estes Applebaugh

Ximena Gomez

Nuvia Lopez Cruz

Yoselin Luna Castillo

Matthew Martinez Gomez

Jacob J. Przekota

Dianadely Quijada

Jesus Alejandro Saldivar Hernandez

Banta Kandji Sylla

Jawad Aymen Yassin

8th

Ginnel Camacho

Samuel Estrada Saenz

Emily Lopez

Crystal Martinez-Lopez

Brandon Montealegre

Kamola Mukhamedova

Jamie Nogueda

Maria Payan Garcia

Nellie Ruiz Hernandez

Summit High School:

FEP

9th

Ashley Aide Chavira-Loya

Erick Augusto Hernandez Arenas

Jasmine Hernandez Peralta

Alan Manuel Lopez Cruz

Selene Luna Castillo

Uriel Mendoza Hernandez

10th

Sebastian Alvarez Enriquez

Maria San-Juana Avila Avila

Michael Huang Becerra

Leslie Bianca Castillo Ruiz

Maria Soledad Chavez

Angela Paola Chinchilla Aguilar

Yulissa DeLeon

Erin Karina Garcia

Johan Josue Gomez Fuentes

Kimberly Gomez

Ana Brizeida Gutierrez Casillas

Carla Janely Maciel Gonzalez

Cesar Antonio Maciel Gonzalez

Xavier Martinez

Ashley Ortiz

Monica Lucia Paz Solis

Dimitri Sebastian Preciado

Nick Quijada Quijada

Marilyn Andrea Torres Torres

Jose Jaime Urias Diaz

Evelyn Kassandra Velasquez

11th

Luis Pablo Flores

Brianna Magaly Leyva Gallardo

Mauricio Emilio Lozano Gonzalez

Carlos Eduardo Martinez Zamora

Jessica Sanchez Ordonez

Jubany Sanchez Ordonez

Adolfo Vasquez Torres

12th

Brayan Alejandro Contreras Sierra

Oscar Aldair Cortez Barrientos

ELA Exit

9th

Maria del Pilar Cervantes Peralta

Jacqueline Ramirez Velo

10th

Yecenia Gonzalez Gonzalez

Jocelyn Isabel Lugo Perez

Jacqueline Rojo Pineda

Leonardo Salvador Roque Valencia

Fabiana Sandoval

Jocsan Valdes

Reyes Valenzuela Rodriguez

11th

Vanessa Shantal Ceniceros Trujillo

Stephanie Viscarra

12th

Dariela Flores Alvarado

Miriam Gonzalez Gonzalez

Vicente Esteban Ramos Seguel

Josue Ivan Razo Nicolas

Fernando Yahir Saldivar Venegas