Andros takes 10K field by storm | SummitDaily.com

Andros takes 10K field by storm

ADAM BOFFEY
summit daily news

Tony Ruboi leads a line of runners along the Lower Flume trail in Breckenridge during the Summit Trail Running Series in 2013. The Hunky Dory Half Marathon on Aug. 1 takes competitors over a few of the best routes in the mid-week series — perfect for folks who have missed the races.

BRECKENRIDGE ” Wednesday brought good news to 5K female runners in the Nike Summit Trail Racing Series ” Lynda Andros was not competing in the short-course field.

Andros became known for her short-course domination after winning five of six 5Ks in last summer’s STRS and taking third place at the ’06 season opener, Baker’s Tank.

Turns out, she’s pretty good on the long course too.

Andros won the Flumes 10K, Wednesday with a speedy time of 45 minutes, 25 seconds ” a convincing four-plus minutes ahead of runner-up Monica Wilson.

The Edwards racer said she wasn’t sure what to expect in her first STRS 10K.

“I was just looking to compete with whoever I could,” Andros said. “I wanted to see who I could hang with.”

Recommended Stories For You

Andros not only hung around 10K big guns Wilson, Kim Eytel and Jaime Falcon ” she left them in the dust.

“I didn’t even know (Andros) was running the 10K today,” Falcon said. “She was never in my sights.”

While Andros maintained a sizable lead throughout the race, Eytel, who won the 10K two weeks ago at Baker’s Tank, was in close competition with Wilson throughout the race.

“My strength is probably in the uphills,” Wilson said. “The course had a lot of rolling hills, which was good for me.”

Eytel and Wilson might find themselves neck and neck again this fall at the New York City marathon, as both runners have qualified for the enormous competition.

Kelly Ahern took advantage of Andros’ 5K absence by winning the short-course with a time of 28:34.

She was followed by Mallory Clark (31:16) and Jenya Berino (31:24), two Summit High School cross country runners.

The pair of juniors was joined by roughly half-a-dozen Tiger teammates on Wednesday.

“I’d say we had about a quarter of the team out here,” Clark said. “Plus we’re getting some of the younger kids into it, which is good.”

Berino made her first STRS appearance of the season after narrowly missing out on Baker’s Tank.

“I broke my hand the day before the last race,” Berino said. “(The Doctor) told me no physical activity for two weeks, but I didn’t really follow those rules. I’m ski training and I didn’t want to sit around at home.”

Tigers coach Heather Quarantillo, who pounded the dirt with her team in last summer’s STRS, is a spectator this season due to her pregnancy.

Dylan Olchin was Wednesday’s winning 10K male with a time of 38:53. He beat runner-up Jason Loutitt by 8 seconds, two weeks after the Vail-based runner dispatched Olchin by more than a 90-second margin.

“I was pretty surprised I beat him,” last year’s undefeated 10K STRS champion said.

“I thought (Loutitt) would pass me halfway through the race like he did last time.

He was in a race this past weekend and I think he’s still recovering.”

Steve Marshall was the third-place 10K male for the second-consecutive race, finishing with a time of 41:50. Things got a bit lonely for him, once Loutitt and Olchin pulled away.

“I didn’t really see anyone for about 10 minutes,” Marshall said. “If you don’t have competition right next to you, it feels like your by yourself out there. Then it just becomes a time trial.”

Gabe Olchin won his second-straight 5K race with a time of 22:34. He was followed by Kent Lange (26:08) and Andy Beuster (26:36).

Gabe Olchin, who commuted to the Flumes from Fort Collins seems to have no interest in joining his younger brother in the long-course competition.

“I don’t want to hurt for that long,” he said. “The altitude makes it tough to come up here and race when you don’t live here.”

STRS No. 2 FlumeS

 

Men’s Short Course

1. Gabe Olchin ” 22:34

2. Kent Lange ” 26:08

3. Andrew Beuster ” 26:36

Women’s Short Course

1. Kelly Ahern ” 28:24

2. Mallory Clark ” 31:16

3. Jenya Berino ” 31:24

Men’s Long Course

1. Dylan Olchin ” 38:53

2. Jason Loutitt ” 39:01

3. Steve Marshall ” 41:50

Women’s Long Course

1. Lynda Andros ” 45:25

2. Kim Eytel ” 49:42

3. Monica Wilson ” 50:03

Adam Boffey can be contacted at (970) 668-4634, or at aboffey@summitdaily.com.