Pros, newcomers and youngsters go head-to-head for the Frisco Roundup mountain bike race | SummitDaily.com

Pros, newcomers and youngsters go head-to-head for the Frisco Roundup mountain bike race

You'd think mountain-biking season started two months ago.

At the Frisco Roundup on June 3, the first race in the long-standing Summit Mountain Challenge series, nearly 250 cyclists came from Summit County, Denver, Salida and just about every corner of Colorado for a few lightning-fast laps around the Frisco Peninsula.

The top finisher in the men's pro division, Summit native Taylor Shelden, beat runner-up Nick Truitt by nearly four minutes with a time of 1:18:05. Sure, Shelden is part of the 5-Hour Energy team and has been training for months to tackle the upcoming road season — but, folks like Truitt and third-place finisher Mike Schilling still tackled the 19.8-mile course like it was a stroll through the park. So much for the winter that never ended.

On the women's pro side, first place went to Becs Hodgetts with a time of 1:30:42. She was a solid six minutes ahead of second place, Sydney Fox, who nudged out third-place finisher Amy Freeman by barely a minute.

Not only was the Roundup the first race in the summer-long Mountain Challenge Series — it was also the first-ever race for about half of the middle school and high school students on The Cycle Effect, a local girls-only racing team that pairs in-need students with high-level coaches, led by local pro triathlete Jaime Brede. A few of the girls started off with a bang, including Makayla Martinez and Caroline Wilson. The pair placed second and third, respectively, in the Junior Girls 16-18 division.

And now, a select look at the remaining results.

JUNIOR BOYS 10 & UNDER

1. Jack Cronin — 25:04, Team Breck Sports Club

2. Nicholas Konecny — 25:48, Lincoln Park

3. Ethan NeJame Zeist — 29:00, Absolute Bikes

JUNIOR BOYS 11-12

1. Aidan Duffy — 24:16, Kidsport

2. Galen Grohusky — 24:23, Wilderness Sports

3. Riggs Gorby — 26:01, Absolute Bikes

JUNIOR GIRLS 13-15

1. Aislinn Wehrman — 39:05, Summit Velo Jr.

2. Paige Schlegel — 39:41

3. Opal Koning — 44:44, The Cycle Effect

JUNIOR GIRLS 16-18

1. Ruthie Boyd — 38:15, Summit Nordic

2. Makayla Martinez — 47:58, The Cycle Effect

3. Caroline Wilson — 51:11, The Cycle Effect

SPORT WOMEN 19-plus

1. Carrie Juskowiak — 1:08:01

2. Jennifer Cram — 1:17:44, Summit Velo

3. Joanne Cook — 1:18:30

SPORT MEN 19-34

1. Sebastian Sturges — 1:01:41, CSU

2. Jordy Lynch — 1:03:20

3. Daniel Arnold — 1:03:43, Breck Bike Guides

SPORT MEN 35-49

1. Jonathan Tashkin — 57:55

2. Gregory Moyer — 1:03:21

3. Adam Loomis — 1:04:26, Wilderness Sports

EXPERT WOMEN 19-plus

1. Elizabeth Winfield — 1:07:57, Wilderness Sports

2. Kristin Moyer — 1:10:58

3. Catherine Bywaters — 1:16:32, Summit Velo

EXPERT MEN 19-39

1. Thomas Konecny — 1:25:21, Wilderness Sports

2. Thomas Messerschmitt — 1:27:27, Avalanche Sports

3. Ryan Soderberg — 1:28:02

EXPERT MEN 40-49

1. Darron Cheek — 1:24:29, Wilderness Sports

2. Jeff Cospolich — 1:26:32, Wilderness Sports

3. Mike Goldberg — 1:28:22, Polar Bottle