Results from John Martin Invitational track meet and final Tigers baseball game | SummitDaily.com

Results from John Martin Invitational track meet and final Tigers baseball game

Compiled by Phil Lindeman
plindeman@summitdaily.com

SUMMIT VS. GLENWOOD — TIGERS BASEBALL

The final varsity game of the regular season, hosted by Glenwood Springs High School in Glenwood Springs on May 10. The Tigers lost, 2-14, with six hits and three errors. The loss brought an end to a string of four consecutive wins for a 7-12 overall record and 5-9 record in the 4A Western Slope.

Tigers ace Andrew Shaw ended the season in the top-five for several league leaderboards, including second in strikeouts (60) and fourth in ERA (3.14).

Summit vs. Glenwood Springs

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Final

Summit 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2

Recommended Stories For You

GSHS 5 1 0 0 0 2 6 14

4A Western Slope baseball standings

1. Delta, 14-0

2. Palisade, 12-2

3. Rifle, 10-4

4. Eagle Valley, 7-7

5. Glenwood Springs, 6-8

6. Summit, 5-9

7. Battle Mountain, 2-12

8. Steamboat Springs, 0-14

JOHN MARTIN INVITATIONAL — TIGERS TRACK AND FIELD

A regular season track and field meet, hosted by Fort Collins High School in Fort Collins on May 13. The Summit boy's and girl's teams competed against more than 300 athletes from 18 schools across Colorado, including several 5A teams like Fort Collins and Platte Valley. The boy's 4x400m relay team (Logan Ramsay, Chevoy Hemans, Ben Jorgenson and Nate Martin) continued a trend of breaking school records with a new record, 3:28.98.

For complete results, see co.milesplit.com.

Girl's team, overall (points)

1. Fort Collins, 129

2. Rocky Mountain, 112.7

3. Eaton, 92.2

5. Summit, 68

Boy's team, overall (points)

1. Fort Collins, 136

2. Platte Valley, 110.5

3. Sterling, 76

12. Summit, 21

Girl's 100m hurdles, overall

1. Tate Thornton, Rocky Mountain — 15.77

2. Brigid Corson, Summit — 16.41

3. Nyalah Johnson, Discovery Canyon — 16.51

Girl's 800m run, overall

1. Callin Naddy, Rocky Mountain — 2:17.55

2. McKenna Ramsay, Summit — 2:19.8

3. Emma Willadsen, Eaton — 2:27.20

5. Noelle Resignolo, Summit — 2:29.4

Girl's 1600m run, overall

1. DiAnna Rowe, Greeley West — 5:17.38

2. Ruthie Boyd, Summit — 5:23.96

3. Noelle Resignolo, Summit — 5:33.16

Girl's 3200m run, overall

1. Ruthie Boyd, Summit — 12:00.6

2. Sarah Davidson, Nederland — 12:01.70

3. Tori Thomas, Windsor — 12:10.88

7. Morrison Donovan, Summit — 12:58.78

Girl's 4x400m relay, overall

1. Fort Collins, 4:03.20

2. Rocky Mountain, 4:10.81

3. Summit (McKenna Ramsay, Ruthie Boyd, Megan McDonnell, Jessica Horii), 4:11.03

Other top Summit finishes, girls

5. 100m dash, McKenna Ramsay — 12.84

5. Triple jump, Jessica Horii — 32' 4.75"

6. 800m medley relay (Meg Rose, Katie Mason, Brigid Corson, Megan McDonnell) — 1:57.33

6. 4x800m relay (Morrison Donovan, Kyla Rys, Kate Wasson, Sarah Lorch) — 11:52.37

8. 100m dash, Brigid Corson — 13.06

8. 4x200m relay (Anna Wasson, Jenna Piehl, Brooke Tomlinson, Kate Wasson) — 2:02.20

Boy's 4x200m relay, overall

1. Windsor, 1:31.14

2. Discovery Canyon, 1:33.29

3. Summit (Ben Jorgenson, Connor Hintgen, Chevoy Hemans, Logan Ramsay), 1:34.62

Boy's 4x400m relay, overall

1. Platte alley, 3:26.69

2. Summit (Logan Ramsay, Chevoy Hemans, Ben Jorgenson, Nate Martin), 3:28.98

3. Greeley West, 3:29.41

Other top Summit finishes, boys

4. 400m dash, Nate Martin — 51.28

7. 100m dash, Chevoy Hemans — 11.42

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.