Results from Loveland Derby Slalom, Colorado Ski Cup Championships and | SummitDaily.com

Results from Loveland Derby Slalom, Colorado Ski Cup Championships and

ASPEN SUREFOOT SPRING SERIES DOWNHILL, APRIL 1

One of the final club downhill races of the season, hosted at the Aspen Highlands Stapleton Training Center downhill course from March 31 to April 4 in conjunction with super-G.

U-19 women's downhill, overall

1. Abigail Murer, Team Summit

2. Kayo Denda, Team Summit

3. Anna Patterson, Aspen Valley Ski Club

Recommended Stories For You

SUREFOOT COLORADO SKI CUP CHAMPIONSHIPS, APRIL 6-7

The state ski championship for adult ski racers chasing World Cup points, sanctioned by FIS and hosted at Vail Mountain from April 6-7.

Open women's slalom, Team Summit (April 6)

1. Nora Grieg Christiensen, Norway

2. Tonje Healey Trulsrud, Norway

3. Sofija Novoselic, Croatia

6. Megan McGrew, Team Summit

9. Sarah Schleper, Team Summit

Open women's slalom, overall (April 7)

1. Roni Remme, Canada

2. Nora Grieg Christiensen, Norway

3. Sarah Schleper, Team Summit

6. Megan McGrew, Team Summit

MOGULS AT COPPER, APRIL 9-10

From April 9-10, Team Summit Colorado hosted the Spring Cool Down mogul contest on Rosi's Run at Copper Mountain, found just above the bottom of B Chair. The event had open divisions for men and women.

Chris Carson and his mogul squad built the venue in only six days, which consisted of a start platform, two jumps and plenty of moguls. The track was firm in the morning and then softened as the day warmed up, making for what Carson termed "spring-like conditions."

Moguls events are split by gender and age (ex. F-17 is females 15-16 years old, same as the U-17 division for alpine).

F-17 moguls, Team Summit

4. Tori Ware

8. Antonia Hardy

F-15 moguls, Team Summit

5. Aislinn Wehrman

F-13 moguls, Team Summit

5. Roxy Patnode

M-17 moguls, Team Summit

8. James Crone

M-15 moguls, Team Summit

5. Chase Barrows

9. Chase Allen

LOVELAND DERBY SLALOM, APRIL 9-10

The Loveland Derby is billed as the largest and oldest youth ski race in North America. The annual end-of-season event on the east end of Loveland Ski Area regularly draws upwards of 500 ski athletes, most of whom don costumes to crash gates one last time before summer arrives.

Team Summit Colorado sent 27 athletes to the two-day slalom competition, which included four courses set on two different runs to accommodate all the competitors.

For this contest, the Loveland Valley base area is shut down for the weekend and two courses are set on the run Switchback for the non-scored children's race. The scored youth races are set on the run Twist for older skiers looking to lower their points for the start of the following ski season. — PETER ALEXANDER

April 9

U-16 girl's slalom, scored

26. Dana Sheldon, Team Breck

U-16 boy's slalom, scored

48. Zach Elsass, Team Breck

U-14 girl's slalom, scored

5. Helenka Ostaszewski, Team Summit

13. Jasmine Laube, Team Summit

15. Natalia Tatge, Team Summit

33. Jenna Sheldon, Team Breck

82. Lauren Falicia, Team Breck

83. Allison Pittman, Team Breck

U-14 boy's slalom, scored

11. Phenix Tatge, Team Summit

U-10 girl's slalom, un-scored

13. Lauren Stec, Team Summit

April 10

U-16 girl's slalom, scored

27. Dana Sheldon, Team Breck

33. Alex Cregan, Team Breck

U-16 boy's slalom, scored

72. Zach Elsass, Team Breck

U-14 girl's slalom, scored

2. Helenka Ostaszewski, Team Summit

10. Anna Rodli, Team Summit

90. Lauren Falicia, Team Breck

92. Allison Pittman, Team Breck

U-14 boy's slalom, scored

7. Tanner Rosener, Team Summit

73. John Kahenek, Team Breck

U-12 boy's slalom, scored

24. Carson Hume, Team Breck

25. Jack Cronin, Team Breck

37. Burke Ryder, Team Breck

U-14 girl's slalom, un-scored

2. Sophia Elsass, Team Breck

U-12 boy's slalom, un-scored

7. Taylor Dulaney, Team Summit

18. Will Wasserman, Team Summit

30. Jack Cronin, Team Breck

31. Carson Hume, Team Breck

38. Yann Vaucher, Team Breck

45. Burke Ryder, Team Breck

U-10 girl's slalom, un-scored

9. Kiara Horvath, Team Breck

15. Lauren Stec, Team Summit

21. Adriana Kahanek, Team Breck

U-10 boy's slalom, un-scored

13. Tyler Hopkins, Team Summit

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.