Results from the 2015 Rocky Mountain Triathlon and Soda Creek Scramble MTB race | SummitDaily.com

Results from the 2015 Rocky Mountain Triathlon and Soda Creek Scramble MTB race

More than 500 triathletes line up at North Pond Park outside of Silverthorne for the first leg of the Rocky Mountain Triathlon on Aug. 9.
Special to the Daily |

ROCKY MOUNTAIN TRIATHLON

An annual triathlon held Aug. 9 in and around North Pond Park just outside of Silverthorne. The race saw nearly 500 athletes compete in solo and relay divisions on sprint (roughly 13.5 miles) and Olympic (roughly 27 miles) courses.

For complete results, see http://www.rockymountaintriathlon.com.

Women’s sprint (overall)

1. Ruth Gabbert, 1:04:45

2. Corry Marcincin, 1:06:07

3. Izzy Krueck, 1:06:12

Men’s sprint (overall)

1. Bob Seebohar, 56:27

2. Eric Gutknecht, 58:50

3. Mike Ricci, 58:57

Women’s Olympic (overall)

1. Kierann Toth, 1:59:37

2. Beth O’Brien, 2:00:41

3. Nancy Price, 2:08:56

Men’s Olympic (overall)

1. Grant Drummond, 1:51:20

2. Aaron Amoroso, 1:52:56

3. Steve Dunbar, 1:56:09

Sprint relay (overall)

1. Molly Holly and Joe Monojo, 0:58:46

2. Cory Nardin and Michael Curtis, 1:21:56

3. Team Myers Fliers, 1:24:43

Olympic relay (overall)

1. Deborah Peak and Joe Peak, 2:15:24

2. Niles Yameta and Pete Martin, 2:19:23

3. Noelle Limbird and Phillip Strom, 2:23:27

SODA CREEK SCRAMBLE MOUNTAIN BIKE RACE

The fifth race in the Summit Mountain Challenge Series, held Aug. 5 on trails in the Keystone and Summit Cove areas.

For complete results, see http://www.mavsports.com.

Junior boys (10 and under)

1. Jack Cronin — 14:37, Team Breck Sports Club

2. Aidan Kane — 15:15, Bicycle Heaven

3. Bodie Heflin — 15:31, Apex Mountain Homes

Junior girls (10 and under)

1. Brina Babich — 14:37, Great Western

2. Viola Koning — 19:45, Team Awesome

3. Merrick Neerhof — 19:50

Sport men (35-49)

1. Jonathan Tashkin — 1:16:48

2. Kevin Lovett — 1:20:18, Mr. Nice Guy

3. Adam Loomis — 1:20:49, Wilderness Sports

Sport women (all ages)

1. Kelli Jones — 50:37, Summit Velo

2. Michelle Gempeler — 50:57, Iconix/Elevation Sports

3. Sharon O’Grady — 52:43

Singlespeed men (all ages)

1. Will Lewis — 1:17:21, Summit Velo

2. Dan Durland — 1:19:13, Pro Cycling

3. Mark Thompson — 1:23:22, Wilderness Sports

Expert men (40-49)

1. Ron Bollenberghe — 1:14:15, Rotor USA Evoc

2. Kevin Shelden — 1:15:27, Tokyo Joe’s

3. Todd Smith — 1:17:45

SUMMIT MOUNTAIN CHALLENGE SERIES STANDINGS

The annual Summit Mountain Challenge Series is just two events away from crowning the 2015 champs. Here’s how the points look before the Lime Creek time trial on Aug. 19 and the series ender, the Fall Classic on Sept. 9.

For complete results, plus route guides for the final events, see http://www.mavsports.com.

Junior boys (10 and younger, largest youth division)

1. Nicholas Konecny — 390 points, Lincoln Park

2. Jack Cronin — 380 points, Team Breck Sports Club

3. Ethan Nejame — 240 points, Absolute Bikes

3. Wyndam Pierpont — 240 points, Sun Logic

Expert men (40-49, largest expert division)

1. Jeff Cospolich — 310 points, Wilderness Sports

2. Kevin Shelden — 310 points, Tokyo Joe’s

3. Darron Cheek — 300 points, Wilderness Sports

Expert women

1. Kristin Moyer — 370 points

2. Carrie Juskowiak — 320 points

3. Melissa Trainer — 290 points

Pro/elite men

1. Mike Schilling — 410 points, Wilderness Sports

2. Josh Bezecny — 370, Honey Stinger/Bontrager

3. Nick Truitt — 250, Breck Bike Guides

Pro/elite women

1. Amy Freeman — 450 points, Wilderness Sports

2. Sydney Fox — 440 points, Breck Bike Guides

3. Christena Ward — 220 points, Breck Bike Guides


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.