Results from the Copper SYNC Cup, Eldora age class races and YSL slalom at Vail Feb. 6-7 | SummitDaily.com

Results from the Copper SYNC Cup, Eldora age class races and YSL slalom at Vail Feb. 6-7

THREE RACES, ONE WEEKEND — FEB. 6-7

Youth ski racers from across the state competed in three major races this weekend, including the SYNC Cup slalom and giant slalom at Copper Mountain, an age class slalom at Eldora and Youth Ski League races in Vail.

Loveland Ski Club had finishes in U-10, U-12 and U-14 divisions at each of the pre-championship races. The club’s U-10 girls squad is currently undefeated, with two girls recording overall wins and all four girls reaching the podium at least once this season.

The following are select results from the Feb. 6-7 races at all three mountains.

SYNC Cup at Copper Mountain

Saturday, Feb. 6

U-14 girls slalom, overall

1. Allyson Cornelius, Aspen Valley Ski Club — 1:38.88

2. Dasha Romanov, Loveland Ski Club — 1:41.41

3. Helenka Ostaszewski, Team Summit — 1:43.83

Sunday, Feb. 7

U-14 girls giant slalom, overall

1. Berit Frischolz, Ski and Snowboard Club Vail — 1:48.96

2 Dasha Romanov, Loveland Ski Club — 1:49.83

3. Allyson Cornelius, Aspen Valley Ski Club — 1:50.83

U-14 boys giant slalom, overall

1. Jack Reich, Team Summit — 1:48.77

2. Wyatt Hall, Ski and Snowboard Club Vail — 1:49.90

3. Peter Dohr, Loveland Ski Club — 1:50.31

Age class slalom at Eldora

Saturday, Feb. 6 AM

U-10 girls slalom, overall

1. Logan Hale, Loveland Ski Club — 53.64

2. Nives Martinetti, Loveland Ski Club — 55.29

3. Karlie Cooledge, Team Summit — 58.57

U-12 girls slalom, overall

1. Tianna Bruce, Ski and Snowboard Club Vail — 46.51

2. Victoria Uglyar, Team Summit — 53.30

3. Tara Goumas, Loveland Ski Club — 53.49

U-14 boys slalom, overall

1. Gavin Wirth, Loveland Ski Club — 45.97

2. Braden Linde, Eldora Ski Club — 47.44

3. Lukas Haug, Eldora Ski Club — 48.15

Saturday, Feb. 6 PM

U-10 girls slalom, overall

1. Nives Martinetti, Loveland Ski Club — 53.70

2. Sophia Stanley, Loveland Ski Club — 1:00.74

3. Madison Allard, Ski and Snowboard Club Vail — 1:01.34

U-12 girls slalom, overall

1. Tianna Bruce, Ski and Snowboard Club Vail — 46.95

2. Tara Goumas, Loveland Ski Club — 51.39

3. Victoria Uglyar, Team Summit — 51.53

U-14 boys slalom, overall

1. Jack Lewis, Loveland Ski Club — 52.35

2. Braden Linde, Eldora Ski Club — 54.10

3. Kale Lantz, Eldora Ski Club — 54.34

Sunday, Feb. 7 AM

U-10 girls slalom, overall

1. Logan Hale, Loveland Ski Club — 53.99

2. Nives Martinetti, Loveland Ski Club — 56.10

3. Karlie Cooledge, Team Summit — 58.83

U-12 girls slalom, overall

1. Tianna Bruce, Ski and Snowboard Club Vail — 49.05

2. Tara Goumas, Loveland Ski Club — 50.37

3. Victoria Uglyar, Team Summit — 52.65

U-10 boys slalom, overall

1. Tanner Barrett, Loveland Ski Club — 57.42

2. Boden Salani, Ski and Snowboard Club Vail — 57.46

3. Hunter Peterson, Ski and Snowboard Club Vail — 1:00.62

U-14 boys slalom, overall

1. Lukas Haug, Eldora — 48.42

2. Jackson Gayer, Ski and Snowboard Club Vail — 50.29

3. Jack Lewis, Loveland Ski Club — 50.41

Sunday, Feb. 7 PM

U-10 girls slalom, overall

1. Logan Hale, Loveland Ski Club — 52.45

2. Karlie Cooledge, Team Summit — 53.10

3. Nives Martinetti, Loveland Ski Club — 53.78

U-12 girls slalom, overall

1. Tianna Bruce, Ski and Snowboard Club Vail — 45.91

2. Tara Goumas, Loveland Ski Club — 47.73

3. Victoria Uglyar, Team Summit — 49.31

U-14 boys slalom, overall

1. Braden Linde, Eldora — 50.73

2. Lukas Haug, Eldora — 50.87

3. Gavin Wirth, Loveland Ski Club — 50.91

Youth Ski League slalom at Vail

U-10 boys slalom, PM overall

1. Griffin Gorsuch, Winter Park Ski Team — 42.81

2. Wyatt Huston, Loveland Ski Club — 44.13

3. Jack Brown, VDT — 44.72


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.