Results: Summit Trail Running Series Breck Rec Center/Mountain Thunder 5K/8K | SummitDaily.com

Results: Summit Trail Running Series Breck Rec Center/Mountain Thunder 5K/8K

Summit locals Paul Hans and Sam Burke (bibs 823 and 810) lead a pack from the start line outside Breckenridge's Kingdom Park Wednesday evening to commence this summer's Summit Trail Running Series. Wednesday's first event of the summer was the Breckenridge Recreation Center/Mountain Thunder 5K/8K. The next race in the series, the French Gulch 5K/8K, is scheduled for Wednesday, June 26, start time 6 p.m.
Antonio Olivero / aolivero@summitdaily.com

5K Short Course

Girls 10-12: 1. Ella Bullock, 29:39 2. Kiera Stabile, 33:15, 3. Addyson Latta, 35:20

Girls 13-17: 1. Rose Horning, 27:39 2. Keira King, 31:58 3. Sadie Schroder, 33:02

Women 18-29: 1. Rachel Ann Plankenhorn, 42:33

Women 30-39: 1. Jenny Wong, 27:50 2. Jamie Pestien, 30:32 3. Ursula Nicole Fiala, 34:28

Women 40-49: 1. Kim Benedict, 30:52 2. Margaret J Mccoy, 00:31:38 3. Robin Latta, 35:23

Women 50-59: 1. Susan M LeClair, 38:40 2. Nancy Malone, 43:39

Boys 10-12: 1. Carter Niemkiewicz, 29:40 2. Landon Laverdiere, 35:55 3. Auden Pierpont, 38:02

Boys 13-17: 1. Dominyk Remeikis, 22:54 2. Chris Rohlf, 22:59, 3. Zachary McBride, 24:24

Men 40-49: 1. Stephan Nicolas, 26:12 2. Dan Lee, 34:07 3. Jason Dietz, 34:17

Men 50-59: 1. Scott Sirinao, 23:53 2. Kevin Malone, 30:02 3. Michael Dayton, 34:57

8K Long course

Girls 13-17: 1. Adele Horning, 40:15

Women 18-29: 1. Kacey Doner, 40:08 2. Melissa Riley, 43:07 3. Kalli Barrett, 49:25

Women 30-39: 1. Whitney Young, 40:30 2. Tracy Larson, 42:14 3. Linsey Joyce, 43:21

Women 40-49: 1. Jaime Falcon, 38:25 2. Jennifer Schappert, 39:21 3. Paula Jo Lemonds, 43:02

Women 50-59: 1. Crystal Miller, 53:00 2. Elaine L. Gort, 01:05:43 3. Anne Bradford, 01:05:43

Women 60+: 1. Theresa Burst, 56:02

Boys 13-17: 1. Max Bonenberger, 31:02 2. Samuel Burke, 33:06 3. Paul Hans, 33:12

Men 18-29: 1. Mason Mitchell, 31:01, 2. Devon Derby, 38:11, 3. Josh Ernst, 40:09

Men 30-39: 1. Alex Johnson, 33:13, 2. Trevor P. Wagner, 35:44 3. Mike Bentley, 39:14

Men 40-49: 1. Shane Nelson, 34:19 2. Mark Martin-Williams, 34:42 3. Ben Coon, 41:14

Men 50-59: 1. Mark Hurlbert, 36:01 2. John McCray, 42:22 3. Wayne Thebeau, 45:01


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.