Summit Scoreboard | SummitDaily.com

Summit Scoreboard

Breck Epic — Breckenridge, Aug. 14-19

An annual mountain bike stage race, held on the trails and roads around Breckenridge. The event features two different races, a three-day race and six-day race, with roughly 300 riders from across the nation and world competing in both divisions.

Below are results from the first two days of racing on Aug. 14 and Aug. 15. For up-to-date results, including winners of the three-day and six-day races, see the official website at http://www.breckepic.com.

Stage 1: Pennsylvania Gulch (35 miles and 6,000 vertical feet)

Men's open three-day, overall

1. Bryan Dillon, 3:07:00

Recommended Stories For You

2. Dana Mosman, 3:11:53

3. Michael Shea, 3:20:22

Women's open three-day, overall

1. Liza Hartlaub, 3:46:53

2. Jill Vale, 4:12:52

3. Kaley Westhusing, 4:28:35

Men's open six-day, overall

1. Vincent Arnaud, 2:48:02

2. Russell Finsterwald, 2:48:03.109

3. Todd Wells, 2:48:03.400

Women's open six-day, overall

1. Amy Krahenbuhl, 3:38:50

2. Kaysee Armstrong, 3:45:33

3. Emma Maaranen, 3:45:43

Stage 2: Colorado Trail (43 miles and 7,200 vertical feet)

Men's open three-day, overall

1. Bryan Dillon, 3:32:21 (6:39:21 total)

2. Dana Mosman, 3:58:00 (7:09:53 total)

3. Michael Shea, 4:12:07 (7:32:29 total)

Women's open three-day, overall

1. Liza Hartlaub, 4:43:25 (8:30:19 total)

2. Jill Vale, 5:10:36 (9:23:29 total)

3. Kaley Westhusing, 5:34:29 (10:03:04 total)

Men's open six-day, overall

1. Todd Wells, 3:19:56 (6:07:59 total)

2. Russell Finsterwald, 3:24:20 (6:12:24 total)

3. Vincent Arnaud, 3:27:34 (6:15:36 total)

Women's open six-day, overall

1. Amy Krahenbuhl, 4:28:11 (8:07:02 total)

2. Emma Maaranen, 4:32:21 (8:18:05 total)

3. Ksenia Lepikhina, 4:41:12 (8:29:49 total)

Run the Rockies Trail Half-marathon and 10K — Frisco, Aug. 13

An annual trail half-marathon and 10K, held on the singletrack and dirt roads course at the Frisco Peninsula on Aug. 13. The event drew hundreds of participants from across the state and region, with divisions for men, women and youth.

For complete results, see http://www.townoffrisco.com.

10K top females, overall

1. Kate Davis, Boulder — 48:37

2. Sage Melley, Broomfield — 49:55

3. Lindsay Duddy, Vail — 51:20

10K top males, overall

1. Brian Harper, Boulder — 42:40

2. Paul Brett, Frisco — 44:29

3. Gavin Hornung, Monument — 47:13

Half-marathon top females, overall

1. Sophia Gallener, Denver — 1:43:45

2. Emily Gonzales, Centennial — 1:53:48

3. Francesca Conte, Charlottesville, Virginia — 1:56:30

Half-marathon top males, overall

1. Eric Broecker, Frisco — 1:29:39

2. John Borthwick, Clinton, Utah — 1:40:40

3. Dan Nielsen, Eagle — 1:43:58