Team Summit winter sports club 2019-2020 results | SummitDaily.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Team Summit winter sports club 2019-2020 results

Top Alpine, freeski, snowboard, park & pipe athletes of the season

Team Summit Alpine skier and Summit local Olyvia Snyder (right) celebrates a podium performance at the International Ski Federation U-19 slalom competition at Winter Park Resort in Winter Park on Jan. 6.
Courtesy Team Summit

COPPER MOUNTAIN – The Summit County based Team Summit winter sports club has had many Summit County locals excel thus far this season.

From Olyvia Snyder on the downhill slopes to Jackson True out on the bumps to Jenna Riccomini out in the park and in the park and pipe – and several others – these local Team Summit athletes have made a statement in the winter of 2019-20 that they are top talents to look out for in the future.

Here are Team Summit’s competitions results as of Saturday, March 14. New results will be updated below as the season progresses and concludes.

ALPINE
U-10 Alpine Champs at Telluride
March 8

Ladies Morning Slalom
1st – Anya Leunig
3rd – Sienna Fuller
9th – Isabelle Hawranek

Boys Morning Slalom
4th – Elliot Brown

Ladies Afternoon Slalom
1st – Anya Leunig
2nd – Sienna Fuller
9th – Isabelle Hawranek

Boys afternoon slalom
1st – Elliott Brown
10th – Alexander Campian

U10 Alpine Champs at Telluride
March 7
Girls morning giant slalom

1st – Sienna Fuller
2nd – Anya Leunig
6th – Katherine Campian

Boys Morning giant slalom
3rd – Alexander Campian
7th – Elliott Brown

Girls afternoon giant slalom
1st – Sienna Fuller
2nd – Anya Leunig

Boys afternoon giant slalom
4th – Elliott Brown
5th – Alexander Campian

Girls afternoon giant slalom
1st – Sienna Fuller
2nd – Anya Leunig

Boys afternoon giant slalom
4th – Elliott Brown
5th – Alexander Campian

U16 Council Cup
Ski Cooper
March 6-8
Super G – March 6

Michael Green – 3rd
Everett Gillett – 5th
Liam Pilarowski – 7th
Jack Hodge – 8th
Lilly Mangham – 10th

Giant Slalom – March 7
Jack Hodge – 2nd and 4th
Everett Gillett – 7th and 9th
Michael Green – 10th

Slalom – March 8
Jack Hodge – 2nd
Michael Green – 4th

Prater Cup
Crested Butte

Feb. 21-23
Skills Quest podium
2nd – Stella Buchheister

Slalom Podium
6th – Stella Buchheister

Sportsmanship Award
Adriana Kahanek
Stella Buchheister

U14 Rocky Central Championships
Qualifiers – Carter Gillett, Niko Leunig, Stella Buchheister, Karlie Coolage, Adriana Kahanek

Head Rebel YSL Women’s Kombi
Keystone Resort
Feb. 9

U10 Girls
2nd – Lucia Taylor
4th – Jacqueline Miller
5th – Kaia Riter
6th – Anna B McCaskill
8th – Kita Riter

U12 Girls
6th – Sienna Almuti
9th – Ruby Snyder

Head Rebel YSL Men’s Kombi
Keystone Resort
Feb. 9

U8 Boys
1st – Rhys Schmidt
2nd – Joshua Bender
7th – Julian Miller

U10 Boys
1st – Lyle McDonald
5th – Colin Bender
6th – Nikolas Kutsch

U12 Boys
1st – Nathan Mehaffie
3rd – Oliver Waldron
4th – Jack Archer
5th – Jay McDonald
8th – John McDonald

Head Rebel YSL Women’s Kombi
Keystone Resort
Feb. 9

U10 Girls
3rd – Jacqueline Miller
4th – Kaia Riter
7th – Alena Tolle
8th – Anna B McCaskill
10th – Kita Riter

U12 Girls
7th – Sienna Almuti

Head Rebel YSL Men’s Kombi
Keystone Resort
Feb. 9

U8 Boys
1st – Joshua Bender
3rd – Julian Miller
7th – Rhys Schmidt

U10 Boys
5th – Nikolas Kutsch
10th – Conor Gregory

U12 Boys
1st – Nathan Mehaffie
3rd – Oliver Waldron
5th – Jay McDonald

Bolle Age Class U14 Women’s Giant Slalom
Winter Park Resort
Jan. 25

1st – Stella Buchheister
3rd – Stella Buchheister
10th – Adriana Kahanek

U12 Bolle Age Class Skills Fest
Steamboat Resort
Women’s Combined
Jan. 18

3rd – Sienna Fuller

Men’s Combined
3rd – Braeden Monte
9th – Sam Rundle

Women’s Combined
Skills Quest 1st Overall – Sam Rundle
Skills Quest 7th Overall – Caroline Stec

U10 Bolle Age Class Skills Fest
2nd – Anya Leunig
3rd – Sienna Fuller

Men’s Combined
5th – Elliot Brown

FIS U19 Slalom Race
Winter Park Resort
Jan. 6
Women’s Slalom

3rd – Olyvia Snyder

SYNC Slalom Race – Eldora
Women’s Slalom
Jan. 3-4

3rd – Stella Buchheister

SYNC Race Series – Loveland
Women’s Giant Slalom Dec. 14

1st – Maiwenn Marzen
2nd – Ella Snyder

World Pro Tour – Vail
Junior Parallel Slalom
Dec. 14

1st – Stella Buchheister

FREESKI
RQS Mogul Duals Devo Champs
Arapahoe Basin Ski Area
March 8
M9

8th overall – Matthew Grattan

March 7
F9

1st – Georgia Kirschner
2nd – Kayla Broeker
3rd – Sydney Boeker
4th – Lauren Atherton

F11
2nd – Kyla Salthouse
4th – Arabella Agee
6th – Reece Combe
7th – Cara Harris

F13
2nd – Annika Broeker

M11
2nd – Taylor Dean

M15
1st – Sam Hirsh

USASA Pipe
Park City, Utah
March 7

1st – Cody Maurer

IFSA Big Mountain
Vail Mountan Resort
March 7

1st – Hanna Webb
2nd – Maddie Hauser
3rd – Chloe Thompson
4th – Brooklyn Brace

RMD Champs
Copper Mountain Resort
March 1
Ladies
4th – Nichole Caves
6th – Reese Lemnah

RMD Champs
Copper Mountain Resort
Feb. 29
Ladies
4th – Evelyn Harris
8th – Anna Smith
10th – Lilly Koren

Mens
3rd – Char Campbell
5th – Jackson True
6th – Magnus Crone

RMF Devo Comp
Winter Park
Feb. 23
F9
1st – Georgia Kirschner
2nd – Kayla Broecker
3rd – Sydney Broecker
5th – Lauren Atherton
6th – Anna Bell McCaskill

F11
2nd – Tenley Lemnah
7th – Reese Combe
9th – Reese Cagen

M9
2nd – Easton Dean
6th – Micah Rubinstein

M11
9th – Canyon Cupp

M15
1st – Sam Hirsh

RQS Mogul Comp
Winter Park
Feb. 22
M11
1st – Taylor Dean Pictured
3rd – Chase Atherton

F13
1st – Annika Broecker

Presidents Mogul Challenge
Telluride
Feb. 17

Ladies
4th – Reese Lemnah
5th – Evelyn Harris
7th – Anna Smith

Men 
5th – Jackson True
8th – Char Campbell

Presidents Mogul Challenge
Telluride
Feb. 16

Ladies
4th – Evelyn Harris (F17)
5th – Nicole Caves (F15)
9th – Anna Smith (F17)

Men 
6th – Jackson True (M15)
10th – Char Campbell (M17)

Presidents Mogul Challenge
Telluride
Feb. 15

Ladies
2nd – Anna Smith (F17)
5th – Evelyn Harris (F17)
9th – Nicole Caves (F15)

Men 
3rd – Char Campbell (M17)
7th – Magnus Crone (M17)

Moguls Qualifier Series at Vail
Vail
Feb. 9

F09 Girls
1st – Georgia Kirschner
2nd – Sydney Broecker
3rd – Kayla Broecker
5th – Lauren Atherton

F11 Girls
1st – Kyla Salthouse
4th – Arabella Agee
5th – Cara Harris
6th – Brooklyn Brace
10th – Kelsey McGuire

F13 Girls
7th – Corley Babcock

M09 Boys
3rd – Easton Dean
5th – Micah Rubinstein

M11 Boys
5th – Kember Wheeler

Moguls Women’s Qualifier Series at Vail
Vail
Feb. 8

7th – Annika Broecker

Moguls Men’s Qualifier Series at Vail
Vail
Feb.
8
2nd – Taylor Dean
3rd – Chase Atherton

Women’s Aspen Valley Dual Moguls Results
Aspen Highlands
Feb. 2

2nd -Reese Lemnah
6th – Roxy Patnode
8th – Sofie Jacamowitz

Mens Aspen Valley Dual Moguls
Aspen Highlands
Feb. 2

6th – Jackson True

Mens Aspen Valley Dual Moguls
Aspen Highlands
Feb. 1

1st – Jackson True
2nd – Roxy Patnode

SNOWBOARD
USASA Boardercross Race 3
Crested Butte
March 8
Breaker Boys (12-13)

1st – Zion Bethonico
4th – Dietrich Schroeder
6th – Zach Casey

USASA Boardercross Race 2
Crested Butte
March 7
Menehune Girls (10-11)

1st – Lily Dhawornvej

Grom Boys (8-9)
2nd – Tyler England

Menehune Boys (10-11)
1st – Mitchell Schroeder

Breaker Boys (12-13)
1st – Zion Bethonico
3rd – Dietrich Schroeder
5th – Caleb Dhawornvej
8th – Zach Casey

USASA Boardercross Race 1
Crested Butte
March 6
Menehune Girls (10-11)

1st – Lily Dhawornvej

Ruggie Boys (7>)
2nd – Kael Gulick

Grom Boys (8-9)
5th – Tyler England

Menehune Boys (10-11)
1st – Mitchell Schroeder

Breaker Boys (12-13)
1st – Zion Bethonico
3rd – Dietrich Schroeder
5th – Caleb Dhawornvej
7th – Zach Casey

Futures Tour Snowboard Slopestyle
Copper Mountain Resort
Feb. 26

Men’s
1st – Karis Stang
Women’s
2nd – Alyssa Moroco

USASA Half Pipe
Steamboat Springs
March 1
Menehune Boys (10-11)
2nd – Owen McKibbin

USASA Rail Jam
Howelson Hill
Feb. 29
Breaker Boys (12-13)
3rd – Stone Karnacewicz

USASA Telluride Rail Jam
Telluride
Feb. 23

Breaker Boys (12-13)
1st – Caleb Dhawornvej
2nd – Alex Strachan

USASA Telluride Rail Jam
Telluride
Breaker Boys (12-13)
1st – Alex Strachan
2nd – Caleb Dhawornvej

Menehune Girls (10-11)
2nd -Maddie Morton

Youth Women (14-15)
1st – Alexandra Morton

Youth Men (14-15)
1st – Karis Stang
2nd – Bodie Heflin

Open Class Women
1st – Ellie Weiler

USASA A-51 Slopestyle
Keystone Resort
Feb. 22
Ruggie Boys (<7)
4th – Ethan Brack
7th – Eli Stroker
8th – Rylan Polatty

Grom Girls (8-9)
1st -Brecken McCafferty
3rd – Alana Polatty
6th- Chance Grummer

Menehune Girls (10-11)
2nd -Lili Dhawornvej
3rd – Jesse VanAernam

Menehune Boys (10-11)
6th – Mitch Schroeder
9th – Jacob Knight

Breaker Girls (12-13)
1st – Alyssa Monoco
5th – Anja Pilloud
6th – Nona Stephenson

Breaker Boys (12-13)
5th – Caleb Dhawornvej
6th – Alex Strachan

Youth Women (14-15)
1st – Alina Cospolich

Youth Men (14-15)
8th – Cooper Jones
9th – Lake Fleischer

Taos Junior Freeride Nationals
Taos, New Mexico
Feb. 21

12-14 Women
2nd – Emma Hyon

12-14 Men
2nd – Zach Wojtalik
3rd – Owen Woessener

15-18 Men
1st – Tommy Brown

USASA Re-Railer Slopestyle
Winter Park Resort

Feb. 15
Snowboard Menehune Girls (10-11)
1st -Lili Dhawornvej

Snowboard Menehune Boys (10-11)
2nd -Owen Bryles
6th – Severin Richaud

USASA Dark Territories Slopestyle
Winter Park Resort
Feb. 15

Snowboard Breaker Boys (12-13)
2nd -Alex Strachan
5th – Jose Brown
7th – Zander Davidson
8th – Ben Lyman

Mammoth Futures Tour
Mammoth Mountain, California
Feb. 11

Ladies
2nd – Alyssa Moroco

USASA Boardercross Racing Day 3
Ski Cooper
Feb. 2

Snowboard Grom Girls (8-9)
2nd – Brecken McCafferty

Snowboard Menehune Girls (10-11)
1st -Madeline Morton

Snowboard Breaker Girls (12-13)
2nd – Jadyn Dalrymple

Snowboard Youth Women (14-15)
2nd – Alex Morton
3rd – Morgan Means

Snowboard Grom Boys (8-9)
2nd – Davi Dias

Snowboard Menehune Boys (12-13)
3rd – Mitchell Schroeder

Snowboard Breaker Boys (12-13)
4th – Zach Casey
6th – Dietrich Schroeder

Snowboard Open Class Men
2nd – Gabe Dalrymple

USASA Boardercross Racing Day 2
Ski Cooper
Feb.
1
Snowboard Grom Girls (8-9)
2nd – Brecken McCafferty

Snowboard Menehune Girls (10-11)
1st -Lily Dhawornvej
3rd – Madeline Morton
7th – Alena Riberdy

Snowboard Breaker Girls (12-13)
4th – Jadyn Dalrymple

Snowboard Youth Women (14-15)
2nd – Morgan Means
3rd – Alex Morton

Snowboard Ruggie Boys (<7)
1st – Ethan Brack

Snowboard Grom Boys (8-9)
2nd – Declan Voegtle
4th – Tyler England
5th – Chance Grummer

Snowboard Menehune Boys (12-13)
3rd – Mitchell Schroeder
5th – Severin Richaud

Snowboard Breaker Boys (12-13)
2nd – Dietrich Schroeder
4th – Caleb Dhawornvej

Snowboard Youth Men (14-15)
13th – Matheus Dias

Snowboard Open Class Men
2nd – Gabe Dalrymple

USASA Boardercross Racing Day 1
Ski Cooper
Jan. 31

Snowboard Grom Girls (8-9)
2nd – Brecken McCafferty

Snowboard Menehune Girls (10-11)
1st -Lily Dhawornvej

Snowboard Breaker Girls (12-13)
2nd – Jadyn Dalrymple

Snowboard Grom Boys (8-9)
2nd – Declan Voegtle
3rd – Davi Dias
5th – Tyler England

Snowboard Menehune Boys (12-13)
3rd – Mitchell Schroeder

Snowboard Breaker Boys (12-13)
3rd – Caleb Dhawornvej

Snowboard Open Class Men
1st – Gabe Dalrymple
2nd – Matthew Koning

Snowboard Legends
2nd – Jeffery England

USASA US Open Jr Jam and World Rookie Tour Halfpipe
Vail Resort
Jan. 26

Grom Boys (8-9)
1st – Declan Voegtle
2nd – Chance Grummer

Menehune Girls (10-11)
2nd – Lili Dhawornvej

USASA Nokian Tires Beautiful Journey Slopestyle
Copper Mountain Resort
Jan. 11

Ruggie Boys (<7)
1st – Eli Strokey
3rd – Ethan Barack

Grom Boys (8-9)
2nd – Declan Voegtle

Menehune Girls (10-11)
2nd – Lily Dhawornvej
3rd – Madeline Morton

Breaker Girls (12-13)
3rd – Alyssa Moroco

Youth Men (14-15)
2nd – Bodie Heflin

Youth Women (14-15)
2nd – Alina Cospolich
3rd – Alexandra Martin

Junior Men (16-17)
2nd – Isaac Dalrymple

USASA NYE Rail Jam at Copper Mountain Resort
Dec. 31

9 & Under Girls
2nd – Brecken McCafferty (Pictured)

9 & Under Boys
1st – Declan Voegtle

10-13 Girls
1st – Alyssa Moroco
3rd – Lily Dhawornvej

14-22 Girls
1st – Alina Cospolich
3rd – Margaret Grace Bowler

14-22 Boys
2nd – Isaac Dalrymple

PARK & PIPE
USASA Skiercross Race 3
Crested Butte Resort
March 8
Grom Girls (8-9)

1st – Lainey Steen
2nd – Naomi Lyman

Menehune Girls (10-11)
1st – Isabella Cushman

Menehune Boys (10-11)
1st – Wyatt Lyman
2nd – Breckin Steen
3rd – Jamison Lee

Breaker Boys (12-13)
1st – Walker Robinson

USASA Skiercross Race 2
Crested Butte
March 7

Grom Girls (8-9)
1st – Lainey Steen
3rd – Naomi Lyman

Menehune Girls (10-11)
1st – Isabella Cushman

Breaker Girls (12-13)
1st – Olivia Lyman

Menehune Boys (10-11)
1st – Jamison Lee
2nd – Wyatt Lyman
3rd – Breckin Steen

Breaker Boys (12-13)
1st – Walker Robinson

USASA Skiercross Race 1
Crested Butte
March 6
Grom Girls (8-9)

1st – Naomi Lyman
2nd – Lainey Steen

Menehune Girls (10-11)
1st – Isabella Cushman
2nd – Rya Todd

Breaker Girls (12-13)
1st – Olivia Lyman

Grom Boys (8-9)
2nd – Cody Maurer

Menehune Boys (10-11)
1st – Jamison Lee
2nd – Breckin Steen
3rd – Wyatt Lyman

Breaker Boys (12-13)
1st – Walker Robinson

Futures Tour Slopestyle
Copper Mountain Resort
Feb. 26

Ladies
1st – Jenna Riccomini
2nd – Yuna Koga

Men
10th – Sergei Hough

Futures Tour Slopestyle
Copper Mountain Resort
Feb. 26
Ladies
2nd – Jenna Riccomini

FIS Big Air NorAm at Winsport Calgary
Feb. 23

Big Air
4th – Jenna Riccomini (1st overall)

USASA A-51 Slopestyle
Feb. 23

Ruggie Boys (<7)
1st – Alex Thisted

Grom Boys (8-9)
2nd -Cody Maurer
3rd – Jackson Gerard
4th – Everett Hester
6th – Joe Pallotta

Menehune Girls (10-11)
1st – Isabella Cushman
2nd – Maddie Pallotta

Menehune Boys (10-11)
1st – Forrest Woodard
6th – Owen McKibbin

Breaker Girls (12-13)
1st – Alex Thisted
3rd – Emma Grippi
4th – Alyssa Nurmat

Breaker Boys (12-13)
3rd – Colin Harris
9th – Evan Wischmeyer

Youth Men (14-15)
2nd – Daniel Hough
8th – Sergei Hough

FIS Slopestyle NorAm at Winsport Calgary
Feb. 22

Slopestyle
5th – Jenna Riccomini (1st overall)

USASA Re-Railer Slopestyle
Winter Park Resort
Feb. 15

Freeski Ruggie Boys (7>)
1st -Andrew Thisted

Freeski Grom Girls (8-9)
1st – Holly Ryan

Freeski Grom Boys (8-9)
1st – Griffin Good
2nd – Jaxon Haser
3rd – Cody Maurer
4th – Everett Hester
5th – Hudson Loughran

Freeski Menehune Girls (10-11)
1st – Finley Good
2nd – Isabella Cushman
3rd – Janie Riley

Freeski Menehune Boys (10-11)
1st – Forrest Woodard
2nd – Asher Cockrell
4th – Owen McKibbin
5th – Ryan Riley

USASA Dark Territories Slopestyle
Winter Park Resort
Feb. 15

Freeski Breaker Girls (12-13)
1st – Alex Thisted
2nd – Emma Grippi
3rd – Casey Loughran

Freeski Breaker Boys (12-13)
2nd – Evan Wischmeyer
4th – Stone Karnacewicz
7th – Shane Good

Freeski Youth Men (14-15)
7th – Braden Platt

Aspen Open
Buttermilk Ski Area
Feb. 14

2nd – Jenna Riccomini

USASA Skiercross Racing Day 3
Ski Cooper
Feb. 2

Freeski Menehune Girls (10-11)
1st – Arabella Agee
2nd – Finley Good
3rd – Cara Harris

Freeski Breaker Girls (12-13)
2nd – Alex Thisted

Freeski Ruggie Boys (<7)
1st – Andrew Thisted

Freeski Grom Boys (8-9)
1st – Griffin Good
2nd – Cody Maurer
4th – Matthew Lunin

Freeski Menehune Boys (10-11)
1st – Wyatt Lyman
3rd – Jamison Lee

Freeski Breaker Boys (12-13)
1st – Walker Robinson

USASA Skiercross Racing Day 2
Feb. 1

Freeski Grom Girls (8-9)
2nd – Izabel McKibbin

Freeski Menehune Girls (10-11)
1st – Cara Harris
2nd – Arabella Agee
3rd – Georgia Baker
4th – Rya Todd
5th – Scarlett Barker

Freeski Breaker Girls (12-13)
2nd – Alex Thisted
4th – Isabella Vargas
5th – Casey Loughran

Freeski Ruggie Boys (<7)
1st – Andrew Thisted

Freeski Grom Boys (8-9)
1st – Cody Maurer
2nd – Mckade Tracy
4th – Matthew Lunin
6th – Hudson Loughran

Freeski Menehune Boys (10-11)
1st – Jamison Lee
2nd – Wyatt Lyman
5th – Dillon Tracy

Freeski Breaker Boys (12-13)
1st – Walker Robinson

USASA Skiercross Racing Day 1
Jan. 31

Freeski Grom Girls (8-9)
1st – Lainey Steen
3rd – Izabel McKibbin

Freeski Menehune Girls (10-11)
1st – Finley Good
2nd – Cara Harris
3rd – Isabella Cushman
4th – Arabella Agee
5th – Rya Todd

Freeski Breaker Girls (12-13)
3rd – Casey Loughran

Freeski Grom Boys (8-9)
1st – Griffin Good
2nd – Cody Maurer

Freeski Menehune Boys (10-11)
2nd – Jamison Lee
3rd – Wyatt Lyman
4th – Dillon Tracy

Freeski Breaker Boys (12-13)
1st – Walker Robinson


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

As a Summit Daily News reader, you make our work possible.

Now more than ever, your financial support is critical to help us keep our communities informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having on our residents and businesses. Every contribution, no matter the size, will make a difference.

Your donation will be used exclusively to support quality, local journalism.

For tax deductible donations, click here.
 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User