Results from 2016 U-10 Ski Championships at Telluride and U-14 Champs in Breck | SummitDaily.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Results from 2016 U-10 Ski Championships at Telluride and U-14 Champs in Breck

U-10 ROCKY MOUNTAIN DIVISION SKI CHAMPIONSHIPS — TELLURIDE, MARCH 12-13

From March 12 to 13, a group of U-10 skiers with the Loveland Ski Club Alpine Race Academy and junior team traveled to Telluride for the Rocky Mountain Division U-10 Championships.

All LSC athletes competed very well, but the girls ran away with the field: between slalom and giant slalom, the club secured two-third of all podium spots while representing only 7 percent of the total field. This season, every U-10 girl with the club’s academy program and junior team has reached the podium at least once.

U-10 giant slalom, girl’s (AM)

1. Annika Johansson, Aspen Valley Ski Club — 44.08

2. Logan Hale, Loveland Ski Club — 44.17

3. Gemma Martinetti, Loveland Ski Club — 44.36

U-10 giant slalom, girl’s (PM)

1. Annika Johansson, Aspen Valley Ski Club — 44.71

2. Gemma Martinetti, Loveland Ski Club — 44.86

3. Nives Martinetti, Loveland Ski Club — 44.89

U-10 slalom, girl’s (AM)

1. Annika Johansson, Aspen Valley Ski Club — 46.23

2. Nives Martinetti, Loveland Ski Club — 46.63

3. Logan Hale, Loveland Ski Club — 49.59

U-10 slalom, girl’s (PM)

1. Annika Johansson, Aspen Valley Ski Club – 46.41

2. Nives Martinetti, LSC – 46.55

3. Logan Hale, LSC – 48.85

LOCAL ATHLETES AT THE U-14 AND U-16 SKI CHAMPIONSHIPS

It’s championship season across Colorado and local ski club athletes are ready to show off their stuff.

For Team Breckenridge, U-14 skiers Jenna Sheldon and Jake Lau are currently in Winter Park for the U-14 Championships. Competition there runs from March 15-19, with Sheldon and Lau expected to compete in all races.

For the U-16s, Alex Cregan and Dana Sheldon of Team Breck recently wrapped up with the U-16 Championships, held in Vail from March 12-17. The two female athletes joined Gisele Thompson of Team Summit and more than 160 total racers for giant slalom, super-G and downhill racing, along with final slalom runs today. For complete results, see http://www.ussalivetiming.com.

U-16 giant slalom, girl’s

1. Hannah Soria, Steamboat Winter Sports Club — 1:41.95

2. Cleo Braun, Ski and Snowboard Club Vail — 1:42.05

3. Sarah Rowe, U.S. Ski Team national training group — 1:42.96

19. Gisele Thompson, Team Summit — 1:45.36

54. Dana Sheldon, Team Breck — 1:53.07

64. Alex Cregan, Team Breck — 1:56.86

U-16 super-G, girl’s

1. Allie Resnick, Ski and Snowboard Club Vail — 58.28

2. Hannah Soria, Steamboat Winter Sports Club — 58.39

3. Taylor Brandt, Ski and Snowboard Club Vail — 58.81

9. Gisele Thompson, Team Summit — 1:00.01

28. Dana Sheldon, Team Breck — 1:03.04

53. Alex Cregan, Team Breck — 1:08.05

U-16 downhill, girl’s

1. Sarah Rowe, U.S. Ski Team national training group — 48.17

2. Margo McHugh, Aspen Valley — 48.48

3. Mariel Gorsuch, Aspen Valley — 48.69

35. Alex Cregan, Team Breck — 52.01

53. Dana Sheldon, Team Breck — 55.31

KEYSTONE YOUTH SKI LEAGUE GS — MARCH 5-6

Keystone hosted a Youth Ski League giant slalom from March 5-6, with participants from across the state and local clubs. Loveland Ski Club had seven individual podiums at the event — not a bad warmup for the YSL Championships at Loveland from March 19-20.

U-8 girl’s (AM)

1. Hadley Reed, Ski and Snowboard Club Vail — 36.22

2. Sarah Lally, Loveland Ski Club — 40.37

3. Olivia Brewer, Team Summit — 40.80

U-8 girl’s (PM)

1. Hadley Reed, Ski and Snowboard Club Vail — 37.79

2. Sarah Lally, Loveland Ski Club — 41.43

3. Eden Demino, Ski and Snowboard Club Vail — 43.14

U-10 girl’s (PM)

1. Layah Foley, Ski and Snowboard Club Vail — 35.99

2. Penelope Lazar, Ski and Snowboard Club Vail — 36.53

3. Sydney Lally, Loveland Ski Club — 37.20

U-12 girl’s (AM)

1. Amanda Stevens, VDT — 32.70

2. Frankie Marston, VDT — 34.63

3. Chloe Baugh, Loveland Ski Club — 35.00

U-12 girl’s (PM)

1. Amanda Stevens, VDT — 33.22

2. Frankie Marston, VDT — 35.10

3. Erin Pointet, Loveland Ski Club — 36.06

U-10 boy’s (AM)

1. Oliver Kullberger, Ski and Snowboard Club Vail — 37.07

2. Walker Hosea, Ski and Snowboard Club Vail — 37.30

3. Wyatt Huston, Loveland Ski Club — 37.67

U-10 boy’s (PM)

1. Oliver Kullberger, Ski and Snowboard Club Vail — 36.69

2. Wyatt Huston, Loveland Ski Club — 37.72

3. Colin Mikulecky, Team Summit — 37.82


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

As a Summit Daily News reader, you make our work possible.

Now more than ever, your financial support is critical to help us keep our communities informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having on our residents and businesses. Every contribution, no matter the size, will make a difference.

Your donation will be used exclusively to support quality, local journalism.

For tax deductible donations, click here.
 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User