Results: Summit Trail Running Series Breck Rec Center/Mountain Thunder 5K/8K | SummitDaily.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Results: Summit Trail Running Series Breck Rec Center/Mountain Thunder 5K/8K

Summit locals Paul Hans and Sam Burke (bibs 823 and 810) lead a pack from the start line outside Breckenridge's Kingdom Park Wednesday evening to commence this summer's Summit Trail Running Series. Wednesday's first event of the summer was the Breckenridge Recreation Center/Mountain Thunder 5K/8K. The next race in the series, the French Gulch 5K/8K, is scheduled for Wednesday, June 26, start time 6 p.m.
Antonio Olivero / aolivero@summitdaily.com

5K Short Course

Girls 10-12: 1. Ella Bullock, 29:39 2. Kiera Stabile, 33:15, 3. Addyson Latta, 35:20

Girls 13-17: 1. Rose Horning, 27:39 2. Keira King, 31:58 3. Sadie Schroder, 33:02

Women 18-29: 1. Rachel Ann Plankenhorn, 42:33

Women 30-39: 1. Jenny Wong, 27:50 2. Jamie Pestien, 30:32 3. Ursula Nicole Fiala, 34:28

Women 40-49: 1. Kim Benedict, 30:52 2. Margaret J Mccoy, 00:31:38 3. Robin Latta, 35:23

Women 50-59: 1. Susan M LeClair, 38:40 2. Nancy Malone, 43:39

Boys 10-12: 1. Carter Niemkiewicz, 29:40 2. Landon Laverdiere, 35:55 3. Auden Pierpont, 38:02

Boys 13-17: 1. Dominyk Remeikis, 22:54 2. Chris Rohlf, 22:59, 3. Zachary McBride, 24:24

Men 40-49: 1. Stephan Nicolas, 26:12 2. Dan Lee, 34:07 3. Jason Dietz, 34:17

Men 50-59: 1. Scott Sirinao, 23:53 2. Kevin Malone, 30:02 3. Michael Dayton, 34:57

8K Long course

Girls 13-17: 1. Adele Horning, 40:15

Women 18-29: 1. Kacey Doner, 40:08 2. Melissa Riley, 43:07 3. Kalli Barrett, 49:25

Women 30-39: 1. Whitney Young, 40:30 2. Tracy Larson, 42:14 3. Linsey Joyce, 43:21

Women 40-49: 1. Jaime Falcon, 38:25 2. Jennifer Schappert, 39:21 3. Paula Jo Lemonds, 43:02

Women 50-59: 1. Crystal Miller, 53:00 2. Elaine L. Gort, 01:05:43 3. Anne Bradford, 01:05:43

Women 60+: 1. Theresa Burst, 56:02

Boys 13-17: 1. Max Bonenberger, 31:02 2. Samuel Burke, 33:06 3. Paul Hans, 33:12

Men 18-29: 1. Mason Mitchell, 31:01, 2. Devon Derby, 38:11, 3. Josh Ernst, 40:09

Men 30-39: 1. Alex Johnson, 33:13, 2. Trevor P. Wagner, 35:44 3. Mike Bentley, 39:14

Men 40-49: 1. Shane Nelson, 34:19 2. Mark Martin-Williams, 34:42 3. Ben Coon, 41:14

Men 50-59: 1. Mark Hurlbert, 36:01 2. John McCray, 42:22 3. Wayne Thebeau, 45:01


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

As a Summit Daily News reader, you make our work possible.

Now more than ever, your financial support is critical to help us keep our communities informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having on our residents and businesses. Every contribution, no matter the size, will make a difference.

Your donation will be used exclusively to support quality, local journalism.

For tax deductible donations, click here.
 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User